1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. You will find detailed information on the subject of data protection in our privacy policy listed below this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. Their contact details can be found in the legal notice of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you give it to us. This can be data that you enter into a contact form, for example.

Other data are automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the site visit). These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other data may be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to demand the rectification, blocking or erasure of these data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice for this and other questions on the subject of data protection. You also have a right of appeal to the relevant supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When you visit our website your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This happens mainly with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You will find detailed information on this in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We shall inform you about the possibilities of objection in this privacy policy.

2. General notes and mandatory information

Data Protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data are data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how this is done and for what purpose.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the internet (e.g. when communicating by email) can have security gaps. Seamless protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Information about the data controller

The data controller for data processing on this website is:

CAM Energy GmbH
Robert-Bosch-Str. 3
49632 Essen (Oldenburg)

+49 5434 82-304
info@cam-energy.de

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke an already given consent at any time. All you have to do is send us an informal message by email. The legality of the data processing carried out up to the point of revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the relevant supervisory authority.

In the event of violations of data protection law, the data subject has a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority in data protection matters is the State Data Protection Officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of the data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have the data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a commonly used, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only take place as far as it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, erasure

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to obtain information free of charge at any time about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to the rectification, blocking or erasure of these data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice for this and other questions on the subject of personal data.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

The internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offerings more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you disable cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Cookies, which are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions requested by you (e.g. shopping basket function), are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysing your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are dealt with separately in this privacy policy.

 

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transfers to us. This is:

  1. Browser type and browser version
  2. Operating system used
  3. Referrer URL
  4. Host name of the accessing computer
  5. Time of the server request
  6. IP address

These data are not merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass these data on without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is thus exclusively based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. All you have to do is send us an informal message by email. The legality of the data processing operations carried out up to the point of revocation shall remain unaffected by the revocation.

The data entered by you in the contact form remains with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent for storage or the purpose for which the data was stored ceases to apply (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

4. Analyse tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. As a result, your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google.

Browser plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being passed on to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent the collection of your data on future visits to this site: Deactivating Google Analytics.

More information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in the Google privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Contract data processing

We have concluded a contract with Google for contract data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic characteristics in Google Analytics

This website uses the “demographic features” function of Google Analytics. This makes it possible to create reports that contain statements about the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. These data come from interest-based advertising by Google as well as visitor data from third parties. These data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google Account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section “Objection to data collection”.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our websites. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether the data input on our websites (e.g. in a contact form) is done by a human being or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyses the behaviour of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For analysis purposes, reCAPTCHA evaluates various types of information (e.g. IP address, time spent by the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses run completely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place.

The data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offers from abusive automated spying and from SPAM.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy, please see the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ und https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

Plugins and tools

Google Web Fonts

This page uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you use must connect to Google’s servers. Through this, Google obtains knowledge that our website was accessed via your IP address. Google web fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font is used by your computer.

More information about Google web fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.